Day tour in the Lyngen Alps by bus

Join us on a fantastic tour by bus in a spectacular setting among the fjords and mountains in the Lyngen Alps.

A  guide will take you on this tour with a focus on local nature, culture and tradition. In this way you will learn about how it is to live in an Arctic region of Norway. We drive from Tromsø and take the coast road to Nordkjosbotn. Then to  Oteren and towards Lyngseidet.  On this trip we pass great scenery and many possibilities for lovely photos - then do not forget your camera. On the way into Lyngseidet we take a stop and enjoy coffee / tea and Lyngen Lefse in a private home.

 

 «Fjord and mountain" is a concept that says something about Norway and you will on this tour experience magnificent views of majestic mountains that rise straight from the sea in narrow fjords. If we are lucky, we can see both the animal and bird life, giving an extra experience on the trip. From Lyngseidet the trip goes to Svensby, again with a fantastic view to the fjord. We also run into small communities and can get close to the local population.

 A ferry across Ullsfjorden and a stop at Tromsø Golfpark - the nothernmost 18-hulls golfcourt in the world -  on Breivikeidet before arriving Tromsø ca. kl. 15.00

 08:45 - Meet at Scandic Ishavshotel                                                                                                                            
09.00 – Departure  
10.30 - Nordkjosbotn, short stop
11:45 – Lyngseidet - local cafe with a meal.
12.50 – Svensby       
13.00 - Ferry                                                                                                                                                    
13.30 -Tromsø Golfpark at Breivikeidet                                                                                                                
15.00 - Tromso

Periode:                                          15.06 - 30.09
Days:                                               MON - WED – FRI 
Duration:                                          6 hours                                                                                                      
Number of participants:                   5 - 15 p
Level:                                               Easy
Price:                                               NOK 1390,- p.p
Incl. transfer, guide, tripod, coffe/tea and Lyngen cake, hot meal



Book here

                                                                                                                                                                       

 


Contact us